Privacy notice

The Public Sector Superannuation Scheme (PSS), Commonwealth Superannuation Scheme (CSS), Military Superannuation and Benefits Scheme (MilitarySuper) and the Defence Force Retirement and Death Benefits Scheme (DFRDB) are issued by Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation (CSC) [ABN 48 882 817 243; AFSL 238069] as trustee of the fund. CSC's primary function is to manage and invest the funds of these schemes in the best interests of all members and in accordance with the provisions of the various acts and deeds that govern the schemes.


This Notice is issued to inform members of these schemes of certain matters relating to how personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed. For more information refer to the privacy policy available via csc.gov.au

Collection

Personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed as required or authorised by law, for the purpose of managing the superannuation schemes and member accounts of Australian Government employees and members of the Australian Defence Force for their retirement. This includes the management of superannuation investments, providing superannuation products and information to members, administration of the superannuation schemes and member accounts, conducting market research and product development.


Australian laws relating to the collection of personal information include, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under that Act, the provisions of the various acts and deeds that govern the schemes, the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cth) and regulations, the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and regulations, tax legislation and regulations, the Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act 1992 (Cth) and the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth).


Personal information is collected primarily from:

  • the superannuation member themselves
  • a third party associated with the member such as an adviser or family member under a power of attorney (consent is obtained from the member in these circumstances)
  • through an eligible employer who makes superannuation contributions on the members behalf.
  • in invalidity cases - from the Department of Veterans' Affairs, the Department of Defence and treating doctors
  • in relation to deceased members - from the Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages.


Where information is not provided by a superannuation member, or is inaccurate, a superannuation member may not be provided with an appropriate level of service. For example, a higher rate of taxation may be payable by the member where a Tax File Number has not been provided.

Disclosure

Personal information may be provided to CSC or disclosed by CSC for the purpose of managing the superannuation schemes and member accounts by the following external service providers:

  • AIA Australia Limited (AIA) [ABN 79 004 837 861, AFSL 230043] provides insurance options available to certain PSSap and PSS members. AIA's privacy policy is available at aia.com.au
  • Industry Fund Services (IFS) [ABN 54 007 016 195, AFSL 232514] provides financial advice to members. IFS's privacy policy is available at ifs.net.au
  • the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal (SCT).


Personal information can also be disclosed to:

  • Defence Force Pay Authorities and their personnel management staff
  • administrators of other superannuation schemes in relation to transfer of member equity
  • Departments of Defence and Veterans' Affairs
  • Centrelink
  • the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority
  • the Commissioner for Superannuation
  • executors and administrators of deceased estates and public trustees (in relation to entitlements following a member's death)
  • the Australian Taxation Office
  • Commonwealth Medical Officers and specialist medical advisers, and
  • Child Support Agency.


CSC does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Where permitted by law, CSC's scheme administrators may disclose personal information for the international transfer of superannuation benefits to an approved superannuation scheme.

Privacy policy

The Privacy policy available via csc.gov.au and through the MilitarySuperDFRDBPSS and CSS websites, outline more information, including how to access and correct your information, and how to make a complaint regarding privacy.

Contact details

For more information or to request hard copies of a particular policy contact us on:


Mail:          GPO Box 2252, Canberra ACT 2601
Phone:     (02) 6272 9000